Inter House Basketball Results 2017-18

SENIOR BOYS

Teresa House won the Inter House (Senior Boys) Basketball Tournament.

Winner Teresa House team players are as follows:

  • Raj Singh Kohli 12 E

  • Mitul Pahwa 12 C
  • Girik Soni 11 B
  • Harwin Khurana 12 G
  • Aryan Kashyap 10 D
  • Shantam Arora 9 C
  • Siddarth Pati 10 D
  • Kashish Kataria 12 E
  • Aryan Chaudhary 11 A
  • Sadaat Khan 11 A
  • Dhruv Aggarwal 9 C
  • Siddharth Surana 9 C

2nd Position- R.K House

3rd Position – V.K House

4th Position – Tagore House

SENIOR GIRLS

Teresa House won the Inter House (Senior Girls) Basketball Tournament.

Winner Teresa House team players are as follows:

  • Gurkiran Wadhawan 12 F

  • Srishti Guleria 11 D
  • Vanalika Bhatia 11 E
  • Rabani Kaur 11 D
  • Rishika Abrol 11 C
  • Anika Mehra 11 C
  • Kavya Pandey 9 A
  • Vanya Tyagi 9 A
  • Sharvi Chopra 12 A
  • Simran Bhatnagar 10 A

2nd Position- R.K House

3rd Position – V.K House

4th Position – Tagore House

Swimming, Athletics, Badminton Nationals & Football Zonal Tournament

Swimming Nationals

Saanvi Sood of VII E got selected for School National Games to be held at Rajkot from 25th – 29th November, 2016.

Athletics

Ayush Negi of class 11th got selected for CBSE Athletics Nationals which is going to take place at Vadodara, Gujarat from 27th – 30th December, 2016.

Badminton

Nitika Gupta of class 10th participated in the CBSE Badminton Junior Nationals held at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh from 3rd – 7th May, 2016.

Football

Our School Football sub junior team emerged 2nd Runner’s up in the Football Zonal Tournament held at Army Public School, Delhi Cantt from 15th – 21st November, 2016.

Hardik Aggarwal – A Goenkan Star

1)  Hardik won the best bowler award in England by taking 15 wickets in 7 matches by representing Turf Sports Management 

2)   Hardik represented Delhi in the Super 7 National School Games (School Games Federation of India) which were held in Telangana 2016

3)  Hardik will represent Delhi in the Senior Nationals which will take place in Ludhiana in December

 2016-11-03-photo-00006783

 

BADMINTON STARS

Our school Junior Girls stood 2nd Runners up in the Zonal Inter School Badminton Tournament, held at Air-Force Bal Bharti School , Subroto Park from 26th-29th July, 2016.

Team members are as follows:

  1. Nitika Gupta          10 E

  2. Vanalika Bhatia    10 D

  3. Radhika Goyal       10 B

  4. Tahira Syall            10 B

  5. Ishika Garg             10 D

  6. Ritika Kakkar         8 E

    IMG_20160727_111601

    IMG_20160727_130128

Inter House Cricket Tournament

The Inter House (Senior Boys) Cricket Tournament had been held in the Month of  April where V.K House won the tournament.

SENIOR BOYS

  1.  Sagar Rathi                   XII C
  2. Aman Kumar                  XII D
  3. Manit Jain                       XII A
  4. Sachin Vashisht             XII B
  5. Raghav Singla                XII E
  6. Angad Singh Handa      XII B
  7. Akshit Aggarwal            X A
  8. Shivam Lahoti                XI B
  9. Vatsal Jain                       X A
  10. Rajvir Kathuria               XII E
  11. Aryan Kanoi                   XI E
  12. Harjee Khera                  XII E
  13. Aakash                            XI B
  14. Aryan Aggarwal            IX A
  15. Kartik Anand                 XI E

Annual Athletic Awards

Best Athletes

Senior Boys               – Sagar Rathi

Senior Girls               –  Runjhun Bahuguna
Junior Boys               – Mayank Sachdeva

Junior Girls               – Zatasha Sharma

Sub  Junior Boys      – Aryan Sharma

Sub Junior Girls       – Tanishq Balhara

 

Our school Senior Boys and Junior Boys team emerged the winners of Zonal Basketball tournament held  from 22nd – 25th August, 2015 while our Sub Junior Boys team emerged as Runners Up.

Our School Badminton Junior Girls team stood 2nd Runner’s Up in Zonal Badminton Championship held at Bal Bharti Air Force Golden Jubilee School from 11th -17th August, 2015.

Nitika Gupta and Vanalika Bhatia have qualified to play for Inter Zonal Tournament.

Senior Girls Table Tennis Team comprising of Reeya Upadhyay, Kimsi Upadhyay, and Sanya Dewan emerged as winners in the Zonals held at Bhatnagar International School.

Mini Girls Table Tennis Team comprising of Devina Saxena and Arshiya Bansal stood Runners Up in the same tournament.

Our school boys Under 17 Football team emerged as Runners Up in the Zone 20 Football tournament hosted by Vasant Valley School.

Harwin Khurana and Thubten Phuntsog have been selected for National camp by Sports Authority of India.

Our school Senior Boys cricket team and our Sub Junior team emerged as Runners Up in the Zone 20 Cricket tournament.

Riya Lakhra won the 1st position in 100 mtr sprint and 50 mtr dash.

House wise positions
Overall Sports : 1st – R.K

                            2nd – V.K

                            3rd – TERESA

                           4th – TAGORE

Cultural Events: 1st – V.K

                               2nd – R.K

                               3rd – TAGORE

                             4th – TERESA

A thunderous applaud filled the entire arena.

The program concluded with the National Anthem.