ZONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Our school Sub Junior Girls Team emerged as Runner’s up in the Zonal Basketball Tournament held at DPS, Vasant Kunj on 28th August, 2017.

Players are as follows:

  1. Tanishq Balhara     8 E
  2. Navya Aggarwal     7 E
  3. Janvi Sood                8 E
  4. Gauri Nagar            8 E
  5. Seerat Aggarwal    8 C
  6. Lavanya D’Souza   8 D
  7. Ahana Choudhary 7 C
  8. Aalya Kumar           7 C
  9. Harshita Saroha    7 C
  10. Samaira Ailawadi 7 C
  11. Amisha Bawa         7 Csub jr. basketball

 

Advertisements

MATHS EXHIBITION

Maths exhibition was held on 23rd and 24th  August ’17 organised by the students of middle section. Students exhibited team work by displaying play, quiz, games and models on various topics. The main focus of the exhibition was practical application of Mathematics. The event was well organized with overwhelming participation of students and parents.

Inter House Sports Results

The Inter House (Sub Junior Girls) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Teresa House won the tournament.

Table Tennis Sub Junior Girls

  1. Samiya Verma 5 A

  2. Jiya Gupta 6 C

  3. Siya Aggarwal 6 C

  4. Shireen Tevatia 6 A

The Inter House (Sub Junior Boys) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Tagore House won the tournament.

Table Tennis Sub Junior Boys

  1. Pranav Jain 5 E

  2. Svanik Batra 6 D

  3. Jivitesh Agarwal 6 B

The Inter House (Junior Girls) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Tagore House won the tournament.

Table Tennis Junior Girls

  1. Suhani Gupta VIII D

  2. Ishita Arora VII E

  3. Vedika Soni VIII D

The Inter House (Mini Boys) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Teresa House won the tournament.

Table Tennis Mini Boys

  1. Kanav Gupta 4 A

  1. Aditya Viraj Goenka 4 A

  2. Aditya Vardhan 4 E

  3. Ruhaan Narula 4 A

The Inter House (Mini Girls) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Teresa House won the tournament.

Table Tennis Mini Girls

  1. Nysa Jain 4 A

  2. Zaara Bhatia 4 B

  3. Hridya Anand 4 B

The Inter House (Senior Girls) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August whereTeresa House won the tournament.

  1. Kimsi Upadhyay X B

  2. Reeya Upadhyay IX B

  3. Sanya Dewan XI E

The Inter House (Junior Boys) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August where Teresa House won the tournament.

  1. Aryan Kashyap VIII C

  2. Hamshir Khurana VII A

  3. Yuvraj Singh VIII B

The Inter House (Senior Boys) Table Tennis had been held in the Month of August whereTagore House won the tournament.

  1. Arihant Kothari X A

  2. Dhruv Swaroop XI A

  3. Vaman Alawadhi IX A

  4.  Bhavay Garg X B

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE WEEK

An Inter-Class  Story – telling competition for classes VII and  VIII was held during the SST week .

Two students from each section of classes VII and VIII were selected for the competition .

Children of class VII narrated interesting stories related to the life of religious saints of medieval  period .

Praneel   Kaushik of class VII-C  was adjudged the ‘Best  Speaker’  for  his story on Tulsi Das .

Students of class-VIII narrated  inspiring  anectodes from the lives of unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle.

Ananya  Bindal of class VIII-B was adjudged the ‘Best  Speaker’ for her story on Kartar Singh.

 

SOCIAL STUDIES WEEK – (19 TO 22 JULY)

An interclass  quiz for class 6 was conducted during the s.st week…

An interhouse quiz competition was held on 19 july where the house teams enthusiastically participated

It had five rounds of quizzing –mcq, audio visual jumbled words, recognize the personality and rapid FIRE ROUND…..

The results were as follows

 

RK HOUSE           –              1ST

V.K HOUSE          –              2nd

TAGORE               –              3rd

TERESA                 –              4th

20170719_081414

20170719_081501

20170719_081752

 

LANGUAGE WEEK EVENT (GERMAN)

The school celebrated Language Week from 8th August 2017 to 9th August 2017. German students participated in following events under the guidance of Ms. Ekta Mehra:

  • Class V: Poetry recitation competition
  • Class VII & VIII: Quiz Competition
  • Class IX & X: Tongue Twister

Pic 2

Class V: Poetry recitation Competition – Kabir Gandhi (V-C)

reciting a poem on his father

Pic 1

Class VII & VIII: Quiz Competition – Vanya Kumar (VII -B)

participating in the competition

Pic 3.jpg

Honorable Judges – Ms. Harpreet Likhari & Ms. Ashima Arora

Inter House Basketball Results 2017-18

SENIOR BOYS

Teresa House won the Inter House (Senior Boys) Basketball Tournament.

Winner Teresa House team players are as follows:

  • Raj Singh Kohli 12 E

  • Mitul Pahwa 12 C
  • Girik Soni 11 B
  • Harwin Khurana 12 G
  • Aryan Kashyap 10 D
  • Shantam Arora 9 C
  • Siddarth Pati 10 D
  • Kashish Kataria 12 E
  • Aryan Chaudhary 11 A
  • Sadaat Khan 11 A
  • Dhruv Aggarwal 9 C
  • Siddharth Surana 9 C

2nd Position- R.K House

3rd Position – V.K House

4th Position – Tagore House

SENIOR GIRLS

Teresa House won the Inter House (Senior Girls) Basketball Tournament.

Winner Teresa House team players are as follows:

  • Gurkiran Wadhawan 12 F

  • Srishti Guleria 11 D
  • Vanalika Bhatia 11 E
  • Rabani Kaur 11 D
  • Rishika Abrol 11 C
  • Anika Mehra 11 C
  • Kavya Pandey 9 A
  • Vanya Tyagi 9 A
  • Sharvi Chopra 12 A
  • Simran Bhatnagar 10 A

2nd Position- R.K House

3rd Position – V.K House

4th Position – Tagore House